skip to primary navigationskip to content

Rethinking Comparative Syntax (ReCoS)

Department of Theoretical and Applied Linguistics

Studying at Cambridge

 

Programme

Conference programme

The venue for all talks will be the St John's College, see here for details.

Pre-conference talks (Thursday, 4 May 2017)

On Thursday, 4 May 2017, members of the ReCoS programme and the Cambridge linguistics department will present their ongoing research on topics on comparative syntax.

Schedule for Thursday, 4 May 2017 (CamCoS 6 prequel)Palmerston Room, Cripps Building, St John's College

TimeSpeaker and title
13:00–13:40

James Baker

How Georgian is (not) like Basque: a comparative case study of split-S languages

13:40–14:20

Julio Song

Emergent [V] flavors and minimized flexibility of lexical categories

14:20–15:00

Jamie Douglas

Subject (in) accessibility

15:00–15:30 Break
15:30–16:10

Kari Kinn

Predicate nouns and nominal structure in Heritage and Non-Heritage Norwegian
16:10–16:50

Marieke Meelen

...so I've heard: conjunct/disjunct & evidentiality in Tibeto-Burman

16:50-17:30

Theresa Biberauer, Anders Holmberg & Ian Roberts

Comparative syntax rethought?

Day 1 (Friday, 5 May 2017)

The slots in the main session will consist of 30-minute talks and 10 minutes for questions. The speed session will feature five shorter talks in 60 minutes.

Schedule for Friday, 5 May 2017 (CamCoS 6 day 1)Old Divinity School, St John's College

TimeSpeaker and title
9:00–9:40

Rodrigo Ranero (University of Maryland) & Gesoel Mendes (University of Maryland)

Restrictions on Adjunct Extraction: Microvariation in Mayan

9:40–10:20

Monica Alexandrina Irimia (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia) & Cristina Guardiano (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)

DOM under comparatives

10:20–10:40 Coffee break
10:40–11:20

Yosuke Sato (National University of Singapore) & Jian Gang Ngui (National University of Singapore)

Combinatorial Underspecification and the Boundary of Cross-Linguistic Variation

11:20–12:00

Jooyoung Kim (University of Delaware), Gabriella Hermon (University of Delaware) and Peter Cole (University of Delaware)

WH in Situ: Implicational Universals

12:00–12:40

Víctor Acedo-Matellán (University of Cambridge) & Cristina Real-Puigdollers (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

Talmy, not Snyder: the comparative syntax of creation predicates

12:40–14:00 Lunch break
14:00–14:40

Byron Ahn (Princeton University)

(In Search of) Universals in Reflexive Syntax

14:40–15:20

Julie Goncharov (Hebrew University of Jerusalem) & Monica Alexandrina Irimia (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)

Modal comparatives: a cross-linguistic investigation

15:20–15:40 Coffee break
15:40–16:20

Michelle Yuan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Object agreement and clitic doubling across Inuit: Evidence from Inuktitut ABS objects

16:20–17:00

Edith Aldridge (University of Washington)

Extraction Competition in Ergative and Accusative Languages

17:00–17:15 Short break
17:15–18:15

Speed session

Adam Singerman (University of Chicago)

Syntactic disharmony in subordinate clauses in Tupari, a Tupian language of Brazil

Peter Smith (Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt) & Sam Issah (Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt)

Focus in Dagbani and the availability of Resumptive Pronouns

Cora Pots (KU Leuven)

Restructuring non-finite verb clusters in Dutch

Danniel Carvalho (UFBA)

Canonical and non-canonical gender agreement in Brazilian Portuguese

Conference dinner

Day 2 (Saturday, 6 May 2017)

The second day of CamCoS 6 will feature 6 talks by invited speakers. 

Schedule for Saturday, 6 May 2017 (CamCoS 6 day 2)Old Divinity School, St John's College

TimeSpeaker and title
9:00–10:00

George Tsoulas (York)

Nominal extended projections: Comparative Syntax and Crosslinguistic Semantics

10:00–11:00

Andrew Simpson (USC)

Parallels in the structure of phases in clausal and nominal domains

11:00–11:30 Coffee break
11:30–12:30

Walter Bisang (Mainz)

A historical account of radical pro-drop

12:30–14:00

Lunch break 

14:00–15:00

Jason Merchant (Chicago)

On categorizers and selection

15:00–16:00

Maria Polinsky (Maryland)

Disassembling grammatical architecture: A view from languages in contact

16:00–16:30

Coffee break

16:30-18:00

David Adger (QMUL), Caroline Heycock (Edinburgh), Jen Smith (Glasgow) & Gary Thoms (Glasgow)

A tale of two contractions: negative and auxiliary contraction across Scots dialects