skip to primary navigationskip to content

Rethinking Comparative Syntax (ReCoS)

Department of Theoretical and Applied Linguistics

Studying at Cambridge

CamCoS 8 programme

Conference programme

The venue for all talks will be the St John's College. 

Note that we will be at the back of College - in the Fisher Building - on Days 1 and 3, and at the front of College - in the Old Divinity School - for the middle day.

Day 1 (Thursday, 2 May 2019)

We will have an afternoon of talks by mostly Cambridge-based syntacticians, who will give presentations on aspects of their ongoing research on topics in comparative syntax. The afternoon will conclude with an invited presentation by Prof. Susanne Wurmbrand (Vienna), who is both a CamCoS 8 and the Cambridge Linguistics Forum invited speaker.

Schedule for Thursday, 2 May  Palmerston Room, Fisher Building, St John's College

TimeEvent
13:00-13:30

Registration

13:30–14:00

Peripheral significance: a new look at phase edges

Theresa Biberauer (Cambridge, Stellenbosch and Western Cape)

14:00–14:30

The syntactic structure of particle verbs

Jim Baker (Cambridge)

14:30–15:00

Domains and parameters

Ian Roberts (Cambridge)

15:00–15:30 Refreshment break
15:30–16:00

When dependent case is not enough

Andras Barany (SOAS/Vienna) and Michelle Sheehan (ARU)

16:00–16:30

Reflexes of finiteness in Romance: anchoring of tense and person

Kim Groothuis (Cambridge)

16:30-17:00

Refreshment break

17:00-18:30

Joint Cambridge Linguistics Forum/CamCoS invited talk:

Phases in cross-clausal A-dependencies

Susanne Wurmbrand (Vienna)

 

7.30pm onwards: Conference dinner 

[West Lodge and Maitland Room, Downing College]

Day 2 (Friday, 3 May 2019)

The slots in the main session will consist of 30-minute talks and 10 minutes for questions. The speed session will feature five shorter talks in 60 minutes.

Schedule for Friday, 3 May: Comparative syntax and Phases Old Divinity School, St John's College

TimeEvent
8:30-9:00

Registration

9:00–9:40

Gender on n in Bantu DP structure: from root-derived nominals to locatives

Zuzanna Fuchs (Harvard) and Jenneke van der Wal (Leiden)

9:40–10:20

Towards a uniformly structural account of ergative case

Matt Tyler (Yale)

10:20–11:00

Have-participial constructions in West Germanic

Joanna Wall (Utrecht and the Meertens Institute)

11:00–11:30

Refreshment break

11:20–12:20

Speed session

1. Pavel Rudnev (National Research University Higher School of Economics in Moscow)

    Dynamic phases, split ergativity and adposition agreement in Avar      (ALTERNATE 1)


2. Caterina Bonan (Geneva)

    Northern Italian subject-clitic inversion in the theory of wh-to-Foc


3. Jane Middleton (UCL)

    A theory of Spell Out motivated by pseudo-ABA patterns of syncretism

 

4. Margaret Wang (Queen Mary University of London)

    Against HON as a grammatical category: typological considerations

12:20–13:00

Differential Plural Marking in Romance: Determiners, clitics and phases

Rita Manzini (Florence)

13:00–14:00 Lunch break
14:00–14:40

Agreement splits in the C-T-Domain: The case of Jarawara gender agreement

Christine Marquardt (Leipzig)

14:40–15:20

The Left Edge Ban: a prosodic requirement governing stress patterns and word order

Kenyon Branan (National University of Singapore)

15:20–16:00

Violating the Coordinate Structure Constraint cross-linguistically

Hiromune Oda (UConn)
16:00–16:20

Refreshment break

16:20–17:00

When low Foc0 is a phase head

Edward Rubin (Utah)

17:00–18:00

Invited speaker:

Tonal reflexes of movement and locality

Doreen Georgi (Potsdam)

Day 3 (Saturday, 4 May 2019)

Today's talks will be a mix of 30-plus-10 peer-reviewed talks, and 45-plus-15 invited-speaker talks.

Schedule for Saturday, 4 May: The comparative syntax of phases Old Divinity School, St John's College

TimeEvent
9:00–10:00

Invited speaker:

Phasing in parameters in a Chomsky-Hierarchy based theory of variation

Ángel Gallego (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

10:00–10:40

From head to clause: A diachronic approach to was für as predication    

Melanie Hobich (Frankfurt)

10:40–11:20

No Nominative Case without a Person feature in the DP phase label

Ivona Kucerova (McMaster)
11:20–11:40

Refreshment break

11:40–12:20

MERGE + determinacy in phase theory: a comparative study of movement restrictions

Nobu Goto (Tokyo) and Toru Ishii (Meiji)

12:20–13:00

Dynamic phase boundaries and (overt) agreement domains

Caterina Donati  and Chris Reintges (Paris Diderot)

13:00-14:30

Lunch break

14:30–15:10

A’-agreement as a diagnostic of phasal-Agree: Insight from Medumba A’-dependencies

Hermann Keupdjio (UBC)

15:10-15:50

The locus of variation in A-bar-sensitive agreement

Nico Baier (McGill)

15:50-16:50

Invited speaker:

A taxonomy of reflexes of successive cyclicity

Coppe van Urk (Queen Mary University of London)

16:50-17:00

 Thank you and farewell